NY 871412

February 24, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 871412

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.3050; 6211.49.0060

Mr. John Nourijanian
Armen Cargo Services Inc.
150-36 182nd street
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of women's wearing apparel from China

Dear Mr. Nourijanian:

In your letter dated February 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of JWE Sales located at 39 West 37th Street, New York, NY 10018.

The two submitted samples are a pair of shorts and a tank styled pullover both constructed of 55 percent silk and 45 percent cotton woven fabric.

Style 2016 is a tank styled pullover with a round neckline; straps that measure 2 inches at the shoulder seams and a hemmed curved bottom.

Style 4008 is a pair of boxer shorts that feature an elasticized waistband and a fly front opening.

All figures are subject to verification at the time of entry and may affect the classification indicated below.

The applicable subheading for the style 2016 will be 6211.49.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments women's or girls': of other textile materials, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 4008 will be 6204.69.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States

(HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials; of silk or silk waste; shorts. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 2016 falls within textile category designation 840 and style 4008 falls within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director