NY 871418

March 4, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 871418

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.5000

Ms. Alice White
S.S.T. Corporation
P.O. Box 1649
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of guanine from Italy.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated February 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for guanine, which is 2-amino-1,7- dihydro-6H-purin-6-one (CAS# 73-40-5) will be 2933.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero- atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire