NY 871404

February 28, 1992

CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 871404

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000

Mr. Donald J. Schlierf
Green Earth, Inc.
522 Woodlake Drive
Louisville, Kentucky 40245

RE: The tariff classification of Green Earth Odor Destroying Cards from Japan

Dear Mr. Schlierf:

In your letter dated February 6, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of the Green Earth Odor Destroying Cards were submitted with your inquiry. The Green Earth Odor Destroying Cards measure approximately 8 inches by 3 inches, are chemically treated, and used to absorb and destroy odors in places such as refrigerators and freezers.

The applicable HTS subheading for the Green Earth Odor Destroying Cards will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: other. The duty rate will be 11 cents per kilo plus 4.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director