NY 870758

February 7, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 870758

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.39.0000

Ms. Rosalyn Alberdi
A. J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 3007
Tampa, FL 33601

RE: The tariff classification of a spectacle case from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Alberdi:

In your letter dated December 19, 1991, on behalf of Home Shopping Network, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a spectacle case.
The submitted sample is a spectacle case constructed with an exterior surface of aluminum mesh. It is lined with textile materials and measures approximately 7 inches in depth and 3 1/2 inches in width. It is secured by means of a metal twist lock closure.

The applicable subheading for the spectacle case of aluminum mesh will be 4202.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director