NY 870763

February 19, 1992

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-870763

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.20.0060; 8708.99.5085; 5705.00.2030

Ms. Kathleen T. Maloney
Schenkers International Forwarders, Inc.
100 West Liberty Street, Suite 930
Reno, Nevada 89501

RE: The tariff classification of carpets, door panels, and lids for tool boxes from Germany.

Dear Ms. Maloney:

In your letter dated January 19, 1992, on behalf of Porsche Cars of North America, Reno, NV, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature and a sample of the carpet.

Three items are under consideration for classification. The first item is a door panel which is to be used on motor vehicles. These panels are specially constructed to fit each model of Porsche automobiles. The panels are essentially interior linings for the doors. The panels are assembled to the other door components to provide a complete operational door.

The second item is a lid for a tool kit tray. The tray is normally fitted into the rear cross wall of the automobile. For convenience, the tray may be lifted out of the vehicle when a person wants to gain access to the tools. The tray is removed by turning two lock knobs 90 degrees.

The third item, of which you have provided a sample, is carpet material cut to size to be used as floor covering for Porsche motor vehicles. The submitted sample is man-made fiber, knitted, pile carpet. The pile is of 100 percent polyester. The carpet will be backed with sponge rubber.

The applicable subheading for the door panels will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tool box lid will be 8708.99.5085, HTS, which provides for other parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of Chapter 87. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the carpet will be 5705.00.2030, HTS, which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other... of man- made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director