NY 870752

February 10, 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 870752

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.1000

Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of brass balls for use in ball valves from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Slagle:

In your letter dated January 16, 1992, on behalf of your client, Mueller Company you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are cast brass balls, ranging in diameter size from 3/4" to 2". The balls have a hollowed-out passage through which fluids may flow, and will be teflon coated and assembled into hand-operated ball valves after importation.

The applicable subheading for the brass balls will be 8481.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of hand operated and check valves, of copper (and alloy thereof). The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director