NY 866054

August 29 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 866054

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010

Mr. T. M. Pirkash
India Garments Inc.
495 Meadow Lane
Carlstadt, N.J. 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a Cotton Hair Tie or Ponytail Holder, (style# A45863) from India

Dear Mr. Pirkash:

In your letter dated July 30, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, style# A45863, is a ponytail holder consisting of an elastic band totally covered by textile material

The applicable subheading for the cotton hair tie or ponytail holder will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair- slides and the like: of textile materials. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem.

Each ponytail holder should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9615.19.6010, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director