NY 866061

August 26, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 866061

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090

Glaces Batiment Mirover
Messrs. Delmond and Cordeau
100 Rue De Daseppe
Apt. 8, Residence St. James
33000 Bordeaux, France

RE: The tariff classification of grating for pools and spas from France.

Dear Messrs. Delmond and Cordeau:

In your letter dated July 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The pool and spa grating consists of horizontal jointed boards composed of polyvinyl chloride. The many bumps on the boards provide a non-slip surface flooring for pool and spa areas and shower cubicles. Each board of the grating is spaced 10 millimeters apart.

The applicable subheading for the grating will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director