NY 866051

August 29, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 866051

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.2090

Mr. M.C. Paul
India Garments, Inc.
495 Meadow Lane
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's woven overall from India.

Dear Sir:

In your letter dated July 25, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 84016 (AUM609D) is a boy's overall constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. The sample extends from the ankles to approximately nine inches above the waist in the front and eleven inches in the back. It has two side openings which reach from the top of the oversized armholes to about three inches below the waistline. These openings are each secured by a plastic button. The bib portions in the front and the back taper to straight tops. There are shoulder straps which form a "V" in back and are stitched to the back bib. In the front, the straps are attached to the bib with metal buckles which are secured to metal buttons at the corners of the bib. The buckles allow for adjustment of the length of the straps. The garment also features a buttoned patch pocket in the center of the front bib; two patch pockets in the back; two inset side pockets below the waist, with "J" openings; two belt loops in the front and two in the back; a "hammer" loop in the right side seam, at the bottom of the pocket; and a zippered fly.

The applicable subheading for the sample will be 6203.42.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boy's suits, ensembles ... trousers, bib and brace overalls ... : trousers, bib and brace overalls ... : of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other: other. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire