NY 866045

SEP 05 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 866045

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490

Mr. Charles D. Frey
365 Fifth Ave., South
Suite 318
Naples, FL 33940

RE: The tariff classification of a "Beach Sling" from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Frey:

In your letter dated August 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Beach Sling" for carrying folding chairs. It is composed of nylon woven fabric with two wooden dowels, one inserted into each end. The article features three pockets that are held closed by strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener, web handles, a detachable web shoulder strap and a detachable pouch stuffed with foam. The pouch has a zipper closure and is attached to the article by metal snaps. When the "Beach Sling" is not in use for transporting, it can be open to lie down on. The sample and literature are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Beach Sling" will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director