NY 865258

July 30, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 865258

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.2020

Ms. Patricia Farrell
Export-Import Services, Inc.
900 Route 9
Woodbridge, NJ 07095

RE: The tariff classification of boys' woven swimsuits from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Farrell:

In your letter dated July 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of USA Classic, Inc.

The submitted samples (Style Nos. BS 292-2513, BS 292-2514, BS 292-2515) are all boy's swimsuits with shells constructed from 100 percent cotton poplin, woven fabric. Style No. BS 292-2513 features a fully elasticized waistband with a drawstring that ties on the outside; a mesh liner; and hemmed leg openings. Style No. BS 292-2514 has the same features, except that it has two inset pockets at side seams and the drawstring is tunneled through a piece of self-fabric just below the outside of the waistband. Style No. BS 292-2515 has the same features as Style No. BS 292-2513 except that it has two inset pockets at the side seams.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for these swimsuits will be 6211.11.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: swimwear: men's or boys': other: of cotton: boys'. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.

These garments fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject only to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director