NY 865254

AUG 01 1991

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 865254

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.4000

Mr. Kent Sunakoda
James J. Boyle & Co.
371 Allerton Avenue
So. San Francisco, California 94080

RE: The tariff classification of printed pressure-sensitive paper labels from Japan.

Dear Mr. Sunakoda:

In your letter dated July 2, 1991, on behalf of your client, Mitsui & Co. (USA), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a printed, plastic-coated, flat pressure- sensitive label, mounted on a release backing paper, measuring about 5" x 3 3/8". The method of printing is not specified in your inquiry; it appears not to be a lithographic process, and the classification herein is based on such premise.

The applicable subheading for the printed, pressure- sensitive label described will be 4821.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for : Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: Printed: Other (than in whole or in part by a lithographic process). The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director