NY 865259

July 30, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 865259

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.2020

Ms. Patricia Farrell
Export-Import Services, Inc.
900 Route 9
Woodbridge, NJ 07095

RE: The tariff classification of boys' woven swimsuits from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Farrell:

In your letter dated July 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of USA Classic, Inc.

The submitted samples (Style Nos. BS 292-2508 and BS 292- 2510) are boys' swimsuits with shells constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. Style No. BS 292-2508 features a fully elasticized waistband with a drawstring that ties on the outside; a mesh liner; an inset pocket at each side seam; and hemmed leg openings. Style No. BS 292-2510 has the same features except that it only has an inset pocket at the right side seam.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for these swimsuits will be 6211.11.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: swimwear: men's or boys': other: of cotton: boys'. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.

These garments fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject only to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director