NY 863848

JUN 27 1991

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 863848

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9030.89.0080

Mr. David Bierman
Colt Equipment Inc.
8300 Manchester Rd.
St. Louis, MO 63144

RE: The tariff classification of magnetizing and demagnetizing equipment, magnetizing tools, and magnet measuring systems from Germany.

Dear Mr. Bierman:

In your letter dated May 6, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The TechnoFlux TF1 is a precision fluxmeter also known as a precision integrator. Its measurement principle lies in the integration of the induction voltage generated in the measurement coil. The TechnoGauss TG1 Precision Gaussmeter is a magnetic flux density measuring instrument designed according to the Hall-probe principle.

The applicable subheading for the fluxmeter and gaussmeter will be 9030.89.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Your request for a ruling on the magnetizing and demagnetizing equipment is being forwarded to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

Additional information is needed to classify the test fixtures. From the brochure it appears that there are fixtures used in the magnetizing process which affect the process and others which are used for testing. There are references to checking critical applications by means of non-cooled magnetizing test fixtures, attaining the desired pole configuration with standard fixtures for unidirectional, bipolar magnetization, and magnetizing fixtures with coils built-in used with flux meters. Please provide a complete description of each type - literature with specifications, photos etc. - and its primary function. Also, please indicate whether these fixtures will be imported with the magnetizing equipment or meters, or imported separately.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director