NY 863847

JUN 18 1991

CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 863847

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6003

Mr. Jerome Schraub
Mi-Tu Institutional Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 346, Alden Manor Branch
Floral Park, NY 11003

RE: The tariff classification of Telmin, Telmin suspension and Levasole animal wormers packed for retail sale from Ireland

Dear Mr. Schraub:

In your letter dated May 1, 1991, on behalf of Pitman-Moore, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Telmin, Telmin suspension and Levasole will be 3004.90.6003, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments put up for retail sale, for veterinary use. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director