NY 863855

June 23, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 863855

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Allied of Chicago, Inc.
190 Carpenter Ave.
Wheeling, IL 60090

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated May 23, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item #5060, is a vinyl travel cosmetic bag designed to contain bath items. It is unlined and measures approximately 7 3/4" x 5". The front of the bag features an additional full width zippered pocket. It closes by means of a top textile zipper closure. You have indicated that the item will be imported filled with bath items.

The applicable subheading for item #5060, the cosmetic bag of vinyl, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Your reference to the country of origin marking noted. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended states that unless excepted, every article of a foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin. We recommend that each bag be marked by means of a sewn- in fabric label which reads "Made In Indonesia" into the top inside seam.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director