NY 863199

June 3, 1991

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 863199

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9026.20.4000

Mr. Richard W. Gardenier
M. E. Dey & Co.
759 North Milwaukee Street
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53202

RE: The tariff classification of the Boumatic System Analyzer SA II from the Netherlands

Dear Mr. Gardenier:

In your letter dated May 7, 1991, on behalf of your client, Dairy Equipment Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Boumatic System Analyzer, model SA II, is a portable, hand-held electronic device designed to measure system vacuum levels and pressure pulsations in milking machinery. The unit contains an internal memory capable of retaining data from up to 24 pulsators and prints out a number of different statistical reports on their performance. The unit has two hose fittings in the rear which connect to sampling hoses which are spliced into the pneumatic lines of the milking machine pulsator. The SA II is microprocessor-based and contains an electronic pressure transducer as the sensing element.

The applicable subheading for the Boumatic System Analyzer SA II will be 9026.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking pressure, electrical. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director