NY 863194

MAY 16 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 863194 and 863195

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490

Ms. Mona Webster
Import Customs Specialist
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a "stationery gift box" and a "stationery gift set" from China.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated May 6, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are "stationery gift box," style 73- 659, and "stationery gift set," style 73-635. The "stationery gift box" is composed of a cardboard base covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 6 inches long by 4 inches wide by 2 inches deep, is lidded, and is filled with note paper and envelopes.

The "stationery gift set" is constructed of an oval shaped cardboard base covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 4 1/2 inches in height, is lidded, and is filled with square sheets of memo paper, a bound notebook, note paper with envelopes, and pencils.

The applicable subheading for the "stationery gift box" and the "stationery gift set" will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director