NY 863204

June 25, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 863204

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 4202.32.9550

Mr. Marty Langtry
Castelazo & Associates
5420 West 104th Street
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag and a coin purse from China.

Dear Mr Langtry:

In your letter dated May 1, 1991, on behalf of Sirco Int'l Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item #CR 4275, is a travel bag with a detachable coin purse constructed with an outer surface of textile man-made materials. The interior features a full width zippered pocket, in addition to a smaller pocket that is secured by means of a hook and loop closure. The bag measures approximately 9" x 12". The item features two front zippered pockets, an adjustable textile shoulder strap, and it closes by means of a top textile zipper closure, in addition to a flap with buckles that are secured by means of hook and loop closures. The coin purse constructed of the same textile man-made materials, has an affixed 9 inch loop that is attached to the travel bag by forming a slip knot around the shoulder strap. You have indicated that the bag is coated with a thin layer of vinyl (.01MN). Based on laboratory analysis, the bag is not coated on the outer surface.

The applicable subheading for Item #CR 4275, the travel bag of man-made textile materials, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item #CR 4275, the coin purse of textile man-materials, will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 and 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director