NY 862752

MAY 10 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 862752

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2900

Mr. Charles A. Loomis
Dupont MLS
Concord Plaza, Read Bldg.
Wilmington, Delaware 19898

RE: The tariff classification of a spent solvent from China.

Dear Mr. Loomis:

In your letter dated March 26, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a spent solvent. This product which is generated during the production of a herbicide is a mixture of xylene, methanol, monoethanolamine, bensulfuron methyl, a surfactant and other dissolved solids. You state that the product is to be used in a plant's boiler furnace for heat/energy production.

The applicable subheading for this spent solvent will be 3823.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire