NY 862753

MAY 10 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 862753

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.1000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 1,2,3-trichlorobenzene from Argentina.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated April 23, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 1,2,3-trichlorobenzene (CAS# 87-61-6) will be 2903.69.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trichlorobenzenes. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire