NY 862751

MAY 22 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 862751

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2900

Mr. E. Oosterveld
Jan Dekker International
P.O. Box 10, 1520 AA Wormerveer
The Netherlands

RE: The tariff classification of antioxidants from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Mr Oosterveld:

In your letter dated April 4, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for five antioxidants (preservatives) to be used in food for human and animal consumption. These products designated Antrancine 20 CHP, Antrancine 75 C, Antrancine 210, Antrancine 220 and Antrancine 225 are mixtures of antioxidants with a sequestering agent and a solvent.

The applicable subheading for these five antioxidants will be 3823.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem.

These products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire