NY 859791

January 25, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 859791

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2080

Mr. Joseph Rafferty
Mersco Wholesale Co., Inc.
127 West 30th Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's skirt and a girl's divided skirt from China.

Dear Mr. Rafferty:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 18, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, styles 3728 and 3985, are girls', 100 percent cotton, woven garments. Style 3728 is a skirt.
The item has a zipper opening and two button closures at the left side, two pockets, and a hemmed bottom. Style 3728 will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to
14.

Style 3985 is a divided skirt. The garment has a zipper opening and two button closures at the left side, an elasticized rear waistband, two pockets, and a hemmed bottom. Style
3985 will be imported in girls' sizes
4 to 6x.

HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts
(other than swimwear), skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, other, girls'.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6204.52.2080

RATE OF DUTY : 8.7 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 342

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.
Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import
Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director