NY 859789

February 13, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 859789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.0000

Mr. Satoshi Mitsui
Makita U.S.A., Inc.
14930 Northam Street
La Mirada, CA 90638-5753

RE: The tariff classification of a steel tool box from Japan.

Dear Mr. Mitsui:

In your letter dated January 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample, and a catalog of part #8231332, a steel tool box that is designed to be carried with the person. The box features a side carry handle and is secured by two lift lock fasteners. The box measures approximately 11 1/2" x 9 1/2" x 3", and is designed to store and carry electric hand tools. The top of the case is printed with the name "Makita". Your sample is being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for part #8231332, the steel tool box, will be 4202.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...and similar containers, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director