NY 859795

Feb 11, 1991

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-859795

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060

Mr. John E. Brady
Bill White, Inc.
P.O. Box 90099
Long Beach, CA 90805-0099

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive seat belt part from Japan

Dear Mr. Brady:

In your letter dated January 18, 1991, on behalf of Takata- Fisher Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the seat belt part.

The imported product is a 100 percent polyester automotive seat belt material (webbing) that is cut to specific size. At one end the webbing is flat, and at the other end the webbing is folded and sewn into a loop for the insertion of a steel pin. The pin is imported with the seat belt webbing. The imported product forms part of a completed automotive seat belt assembly.

The applicable subheading for the imported automotive seat belt part (webbing and pin) will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

As you requested, the sample will be returned to your office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director