NY 859742

February 19, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 859742

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3916.20.0090

Ms. Sylvia K. Burks
Graham & James
725 South Figueroa Street, 34th Floor
Los Angeles, CA 90017-5434

RE: The tariff classification of PVC profiles and steel reinforcements from Germany.

Dear Ms. Burks:

In your letter dated January 14, 1991, on behalf of Gerd Wasmund/AW Window International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of profiles made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastics material, imported in long strands or strips, and steel reinforcements for the profiles, also imported in strands or strips. The profiles and reinforcements will be used as components of door and window frames. It is assumed that the PVC profiles, at the time of importation, have not been further worked, e.g., by having been pre-drilled with holes or covered with veneers.

The applicable subheading for the PVC profiles will be 3916.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for profile shapes, whether or not surface- worked but not otherwise worked, of polymers of vinyl chloride, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the steel reinforcements. Your request for a classification ruling should include a chemical composition of the steel, a description of whether it is hot rolled or cold rolled, the dimensions in which the reinforcements are imported, and pictures of the imported articles.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director