NY 859744

Feb 6, 1991

CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.6063

Mr. John J. Cammarano
General Shipping Company, Inc.
225 Broadway
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of flavored oils from France

Dear Mr. Cammarano:

In your letter dated January 18, 1991, on behalf of Liberty Richter, Inc., Carlstadt, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Five samples were submitted with your letter of November 9, 1990. All were examined and disposed of. Each product consists of a glass bottle containing grape seed oil flavored with a varied assortment of herbs and spices. The products are used to add flavor to many different foods (meat, fish, pasta, sauces, salads, fondues, etc.) during their preparation.

The applicable subheading for the flavored oils will be 2103.90.6063, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings...other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director