NY 859735

Febuary 1, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 859735

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Christine Backes
Generra Sportswear Company, Inc.
278 Broad Street
Seattle, WA 98121

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China.

Dear Ms. Backes:

In your letter dated January 14, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 233084, is a teens-size- medium pullover blouse, which is manufactured from 100% cotton woven fabric. The bottommost part of the blouse is constructed from a five-inch-high self-fabric ruffle, whose bottom edge comes to rest approximately four inches above the midthigh. The blouse also features long, cuffless sleeves with a small tuck at each hemmed edge, which folds over and joins to a button, also located near the edge; a partial frontal opening secured by six buttons, which extends from the neck to the top of the ruffle; and a pointed collar. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other, other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director