NY 859512

JAN 24 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 859512

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3510

Mr. Sooseong Park
Lee Company
8939 S. Sepulveda Blvd.
Suite #235
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Korea

Dear Mr. Park:

In your letter dated January 11, 1991, on behalf of Sunkyong America, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 7308, is a man's hip- length jacket. The jacket is constructed of an outershell composed of a 100% nylon twill fabric which you state is coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The garment has a quilted 190T nylon taffeta plain dyed fabric lining and a non- woven polyester fill. The outer portion of the jacket's collar is composed of an acrylic pile fabric. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric.

The coating on the jacket does not change the surface character of the garment, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The jacket features a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure. There are two front patch pockets located at the waist. The pockets are secured by flaps with "VELCRO"-type fasteners and a snap closure. There is a self-fabric buttoned tab on the jacket's collar and epaulets secured by snaps on the shoulders.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3510, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director