NY 859513

January 16, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 859513

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Joe Schmid
J.S. International
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 307
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of nylon carrying cases for heating and cooking devices from Korea.

Dear Mr. Schmid:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 3, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Galati International

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples are nylon covered carrying cases for heating and cooking devices. The first item is a box measuring 8 inches by 10 inches by
4 inches. A zipper extends along three sides of the box. The item also has a textile tab. The second item is a pouch measuring 10 1/2 inches by 8 inches by 1 inch. The pouch has a flap with velcro closures and two textile handles. Both items have an outer shell of nylon taffeta whose back is laminated with polyvinyl chloride. The lining is aluminum foil laminated with polyvinyl chloride.
The padding is polyethylene foam sponge. Both carrying cases will be imported without heating devices.

HTS PROVISION : Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.3030

RATE OF DUTY : 20 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 670

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.
Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director