NY 859510

January 15, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 859510

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2060

Ms. Lorraine Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of girls' shorts from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 8, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style F91503, is a pair of girls', 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, knit shorts. The garment has a fully elasticized waistband and a hemmed bottom. Style F91503 will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 14.

HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, shorts, girls', other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6104.62.2060

RATE OF DUTY : 16.7 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 348

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.
Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director