NY 859503

JAN 16 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 859503

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590

Ms. Saralee Antrim
Carmichael International Service
P.O. Box 54772, Terminal Annex
Los Angeles, CA 90054-0772

RE: The tariff classification of a "Heavy Duty Hanging File Folder" from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Antrim:

In your letter dated January 8, 1991, on behalf of Lord & Andrews Int'l, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Heavy Duty Hanging File Folder." The mesh fabric of the article is of open-work raschel warp knit construction. In a folded position it measures approximately 10" X 14 5/16." A vinyl strip is attached to both ends with a metal bar inserted through the top. The article is used in mail and messenger's carts.

The applicable subheading for the "Heavy Duty Hanging File Folder" will be 6307.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director