NY 858907

January 14, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 858907

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

Mr. Glen Creer
Park Products, Inc.
925 Boblett Street
Blaine, WA 98230

RE: The tariff classification of a protective document cover from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Creer:

In your letter dated December 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The protective document cover is composed of a clear plastic. The cover has a grommet in each of its four corners, and a reclosable closure at the top. The cover is used to protect blueprints, machine drawings and other documents placed within it.

The applicable subheading for the protective cover will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director