NY 858896

Jan. 10, 1991

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 858896

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000

Mr. Fermin Cuza
Mattel, Inc.
333 Continental Boulevard
El Segundo, CA 90245-5012

RE: The tariff classification of a Beauty Bag Set from China

Dear Mr. Cuza:

In your letter dated November 19, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 9208 is called Marge's Beauty Bag set and is part of a product line called "The Simpsons". This ten piece set consists of a small vinyl bag, toy mirror, comb, brush, two toy hair rollers, two barrettes, an empty plastic perfume container and an empty plastic hair stuff container. The various items work together to create the play environment of imitating the grown up activity of grooming.

The applicable subheading for the beauty bag set will be 9503.70.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director