NY 858913

JAN 03 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 858913

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590

Mr. Richard G. Seley
Rudolph Miles & Sons Incorporated
Customhouse Brokers
4950 Gateway East/P.O. Box 144
El Paso, Texas 79942

RE: The tariff classification of a "Golf Bag Rainhood" from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Seley:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 12, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Douglas Sports, Inc., Belmont, Michigan

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Golf Bag Rainhood." It is composed of woven nylon fabric. The article is tubular shaped with a top opening and a zipper closure on one side. It measures approximately 20 inches long by 13 5/16 inches wide. It is used to cover golf club's heads.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9590

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9590, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director