NY 858495

DEC 18 1990

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590

Mr. Jeffrey W. Holt
F.W. Myers & Co., Inc.
Edison Plaza
660 Plaza Driove, Suite 2020
Detroit, Michigan 48226

RE: The tariff classification of "jewelry boxes" from China.

Dear Mr. Holt:

In your letter dated November 30, 1990, on behalf of Far Corners Importers, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Submitted were two oval shaped decorative "jewelry boxes" composed of a cordboard base covered externally with woven rayon satin fabric. The boxes are lined, one with cotton fabric and the other with rayon fabric. Both boxes have a detachable lid that is padded and covered with the same fabric. The top of the lids are decorated, one with an embroidered design and the other with glass beads.

The "jewelry boxes" have no interior partitions or division.

The applicable subheading for the "jewelry boxes will be 6307.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director