NY 858500

DEC 17 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 858500

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2050

Ms. Cheryl Johnson
Woolrich, Inc.
Woolrich, PA 17779

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Macau

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated November 28, 1990, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Woolrich style number 4089, is a man's upper-thigh length safari-type jacket. The jacket is constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric.

The garment has a full front opening secured by seven buttons, a shirt-type collar and two shoulder epaulets. There are two front double entry pockets with buttoned flaps located below the waist, an inner drawstring with elastic gathering at the waist and two pockets with buttoned flaps on the chest. Each sleeve has an opening above the cuff extending seven inches up the sleeve. The opening is secured by a button closure on the cuff and a button closure on the sleeve. An inner self-fabric buttoned sleeve tab can be used to secure the sleeve when rolled- up. On the back of the jacket there is a vertical pleat down the center.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director