NY 858494

December 26, 1990
CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Mr. J.F. Fritz
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P.O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, Ca. 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder handbag with built- in telephone from China.

Dear Mr. Fritz:

In your letter dated November 21, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a shoulder handbag having an outer surface of plastic sheeting material, and the interior of the bag is lined with textile materials. There is a zippered change pocket in the interior. The bag has a functioning pulse telephone built into its body. A handset forms the top carrying handle and the dial is incorporated into the front of the bag. The shoulder bag is considered to be the essential character of the item. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag with telephone will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The duty rate will be the same for merchandise entered in calendar year 1991.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director