NY 858492

December 18, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 858492

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020

Mr. Robert F. Sliwak
Immediate Customs Service, Inc.
149-05 177th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a CD carrying case from Korea and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sliwak:

In your letter dated November 29, 1990, on behalf of KST Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item #9088-18A, is a nylon CD carrying case measuring approximately 6" x 5 1/2" x 1 3/4". The interior is lined with crush velour and features several pockets designed to store CD cassettes while traveling. The case is closed by means of a hook and loop closure, with an additional strap at the bottom of the case.

The applicable subheading for item #9088-18A, the CD carrying case of nylon textile man-made materials, will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, musical instruments cases, camera cases, binocular cases, and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.9020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea and /or Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director