NY 852327

MAY 18 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 852327

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.4000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 2,6-Difluorobenzamide, CAS 18063-03-1 from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated May 3, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 2,6-Difluorobenzamide, CAS 18063-03-1 will be 2924.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director