NY 852326

May 25,1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:355 852326

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.2010

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers Inc.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a man's cotton swimsuit from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated May 5, 1990 you requested on behalf of your client, Bradley Imports Ltd., a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style #4968, is a pair of woven swim trunks for a man. It has a cotton shell, a knit nylon support liner and a fully elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring. It has two side seam pockets and is approximately 22 inches long.

As you requested, your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6211.11.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton swimwear. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director