NY 852328

MAY 18 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 852328

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.1000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 2,6-Dichlorobenzonitrile, CAS 1194-65-6 from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated May 3, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 2,6-Dichlorobenzonitrile, CAS 1194-65-6 will be 2926.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-functions compounds: other: aromatic: dichlorobenzonitrile. The rate will be duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director