NY 8520140

May 31, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 852014

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.2020

Ms. Beth C. Brotman
Siegel, Mandell, & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's brassiere from Hong Kong or the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Brotman:

In your letter dated April 30, 1990, on behalf of McCrory Stores, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a woman's brassiere, style 3168. The cups of this brassiere are composed of 100% nylon raschel knitted open-work fabric which resembles lace. There are four triangular shaped knitted overlays at the center front. The back of the brassiere and areas around the cup are composed of nylon and spandex knitted fabric. The garment has partially elasticizes shoulder straps and plastic stays under each arm.

The applicable subheading for style 3168 will be 6212.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres...other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem.

This item falls within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong require an export license. Products of the Philippines are subject to quota and require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director