NY 852015

May 31, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 852015

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.2020

Ms. Beth C. Brotman
Siegel, Mandell, & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's brassiere from Hong Kong or the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Brotman:

In your letter dated April 30, 1990, on behalf of McCrory Stores, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of women's brassieres, style 357 (with bow) and style 357 (without bow). Both styles have cups of 100% nylon fabric separated by a slit seam. They have elasticized shoulder straps and back portions composed of a nylon/spandex knit fabric. The upper edges of the cups are trimmed with a knitted open-work fabric resembling net. Some garments included in this style may have a small textile bow at the center front, while others will not.

The applicable subheading for style 357, both with and without bow, will be 6212.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres...other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem.

This item falls within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong require an export license. Products of the Philippines are subject to quota and require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director