NY 852013

May 31, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 852013

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.2020

Ms. Beth C. Brotman
Siegel, Mandell, & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's brassiere from Hong Kong or the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Brotman:

In your letter dated April 30, 1990, on behalf of McCrory Stores, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a woman's brassiere, style 6508. The cups of this brassiere are composed of 100% nylon fabric. The back is composed of nylon and spandex. The upper portion of the cup is a raschel knitted open-work fabric which resembles lace. Some articles in this style will have a small textile rosette in the center front of the garment, while others will not.

The applicable subheading for style 6508 will be 6212.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres...other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem.

This item falls within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong require an export license. Products of the Philippines are subject to quota and require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director