NY 852012

May 14, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 852012

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.0050

Mr. A. J. Spatarella
Associate Manager - Traffic Dept.
Kanematsu USA Inc.
400 Cottontail Lane
Somerset, NJ 08873

RE: The tariff classification of chemical recycling machinery from Japan.

Dear Mr. Spatarella:

In your letter dated April 26, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The filtering/recycling machine you plan to import is used in the cleaning operation of printed circuit boards and other electronic components. The machine vacuums or absorbs fluorocarbons such as Freon vapors and recycles them for reuse in the degreasing formula used to clean the electronic components. The capture of the Freon vapors is both environmentally necessary as well as cost effective.

The applicable subheading for the filtering/recycling machine will be 8421.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director