NY 851595

MAY 15 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 851595

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.2005

Ms. Yolanda Landau
Milton Snedeker Corporation
105 Chambers Street
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of a man's bib overall from Portugal.

Dear Ms. Landau:

In your letter dated April 24, 1990, on behalf of RefrigiWear, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 335, is a man's pair of overalls. The overalls are constructed of a woven 100% quilted cotton fabric shell, a 100% non-woven polyester interlining and a 100% nylon lining.

The garment features a front bib that provides substantial coverage of the chest. Attached to the front bib are two elastic suspenders with a printed "RefrigiWear" logo. There is a front zipper opening and an overlapping flap secured by snaps covering the zipper area, two oversized front pockets and one left back pocket. The back pocket features a textile label with a "RefrigiWear" logo. Along the length of each leg there is a side zipper opening approximately twenty-two inches long with adjustable ankle snaps at the bottom. On the upper back their is elastic gathering.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the overalls will be 6203.42.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's bib and brace overalls, of cotton, insulated, for cold weather protection, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director