NY 851594

MAY 09 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 851594

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0005

Ms. Yolanda Landau
Milton Snedeker Corporation
105 Chambers Street
New York, N.Y. 10007

RE: The tariff classification of a man's coverall from Portugal.

Dear Ms. Landau:

In your letter dated April 24, 1990, on behalf of RefrigiWear, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 543, is a man's pair of coveralls. The coveralls are constructed of a woven 100% quilted cotton fabric shell, a 100% non-woven polyester interlining and a 100% nylon lining.

The coveralls feature a front zipper opening with an overlapping flap secured by three snaps covering the zipper area. The garment has long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric sleeve cuffs and a "bi-swing" back with ribbed-knit fabric inserts which provides freedom of motion. There are two oversized front pockets with snap flaps located below the waist, a pencil pocket on the left sleeve and a left chest pocket with a snap flap. Sewn to the chest pocket is a textile label with the "RefrigiWear" logo. Along the length of each leg there is a side zipper opening approximately twenty-two inches long with adjustable ankle snaps at the bottom. On the back of the garment at the waist there is elastic gathering.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coveralls will be 6211.32.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's garments, of cotton, coveralls, insulated, for cold weather protection. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director