NY 851598

May 21 1990

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 851598

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9616.20.0000

Mr. R. Dorf
Vice President
Dorf International Ltd.
20 Vesey Street
Suite 1400
New York, N.Y. 10007

RE: The tariff classification of "Cellular Latex Shapes" (Pads) from Japan

Dear Mr. Dorf:

In your letter dated April 23, 1990, on behalf of your client, Wormser Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import "Cellular Latex Shapes" are 95 percent natural rubber latex, the balance is additives. The product will be imported in various shapes, diamonds, circles, et cetera. The principal use will be in the application of cosmetics or toilet preparations.

The applicable subheading for the "Cellular Latex Shapes" will be 9616.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for powder puffs and pads for the application of cosmetics or toilet preparations. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director