NY N027342

May 7, 2008

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Michael C. Perez
Senior Analyst, Trade Compliance
MeadWestvaco
11013 West Broad Street
Glen Allen, VA 23060

RE: The tariff classification of a 3-ring textile loose leaf binder from China

Dear Mr. Perez:

In your letter dated May 1, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a 3-ring loose leaf binder (Model 209504) with a pencil pouch. You state that it is composed of a plastic substrate covered with textile fabric on both the interior and exterior surfaces. The pencil pouch is mounted on the binder’s 3-ring mechanism. The binder measures approximately 12” x 12-7/8” in size. It is secured on three sides by a zipper. The interior of the binder features a standard 3-ring mechanism riveted to the plastic substrate. The width of the binder spine is approximately 2.5” and the width of the binder rings is 2”. The interior front panel of the binder has a full length pocket. The exterior front panel of the binder has two slot style pockets with zipper closures.

The applicable subheading for the 3-ring textile binder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,